Cultural Vistas is designated by the U.S. Department of State as a J-1 visa sponsor for the Intern and Trainee categories. Host companies are expected to provide participants with meaningful training experiences that enhance professional skills and provide insight into American business practices and culture. 

In order for Cultural Vistas to consider extending sponsorship to your participant, an application is needed from the Host Company and Exchange Visitor which outlines the details of your program and the career experience of the participant.  Should the program be approved, Cultural Vistas will issue the government documents needed by the participant to appear for their in-person visa interview at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate abroad where they formally submit the visa application to the U.S. government.

Application Process

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

Step 4

Step 5

Please use the chart below to determine by when you should submit your completed application. You can submit an application up to 6 months in advance of your program start date. In our experience, applying for sponsorship at least two months in advance of your program ensures a smooth process and realistic timeframe to obtain a visa. It is important to consider Embassy wait times as you plan your application timeframe and arrival date to the U.S. Find the visa appointment & processing wait times for your city’s U.S. Embassy/Consulate here. If a long wait time is listed for a visa interview, consider applying earlier than the deadline for your elected start date.

Applicants who need a sponsorship decision sooner than the below application deadlines may elect our expedited service for an additional fee. Please contact us at 212-497-3500 if you are concerned about missing the deadline. We are happy to work with you on your application.

NOTE: The deadline reflects the due date for a complete application

A complete application consists of the following:
  • Online Train USA Exchange Visitor Application AND all required supporting documentation
  • Signed and completed Host Company Application

Program Start Date
2016 Deadlines
January November 1, 2015
February December 1, 2015
March January 15, 2016
April February 15, 2016
May March 15, 2016
June April 15, 2016
July May 16, 2016
August June 15, 2016
September July 15, 2016
October August 15, 2016
November September 15, 2016
December October 14, 2016

*As Canadian citizens do not need to obtain a visa at the U.S. Consulate, they may submit their applications up to 10 business days later than this deadline.

Before you begin an application, please review the information below to determine your eligibility:

Host Company Requirements
Training Plan & Site Visits
During the Program
Services & Fees
Frequently Asked Questions

To apply to become a host company, please follow the appropriate link below:

New Host Companies   Existing or former clients